By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Accept

Amed Post

Breaking News,magazine, sport, life

Notification Show More
Font ResizerAa
Reading: DVLA urges drivers to do five-minute task and avoid £1,000 fine
Share
Font ResizerAa

Amed Post

Breaking News,magazine, sport, life

Search
Have an existing account? Sign In
Follow US

DVLA urges drivers to do five-minute task and avoid £1,000 fine

amedpost
Last updated: September 14, 2025 5:18 am
amedpost
Published: September 14, 2025
Share
SHARE


Drivers in the UK have been urged to carry out a five-minute task now to help them avoid a potential fine of £1,000. The Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) told people to sign up for vehicle tax reminders.

These reminders can be sent via text or email to ensure you don’t forget to tax your car or motorbike. In a post made to X, the DVLA said: “Do you know when your vehicle tax is due?

“With a driver and vehicles account, you can choose to receive vehicle tax reminders by text or email! Make life a little easier, it only takes around five minutes.”

Failing to pay your car tax could ultimately result in a £1,000 charge. This fee, which is also known as vehicle tax or road tax, is a charge for operating a motor on the UK’s public highways. 

The money is then designated for infrastructure enhancements such as road maintenance and repairs. If you fail to tax your vehicle, you’ll receive an out of court settlement (OCS) letter. 

The fee is set at £30 plus one and a half times the amount of due vehicle tax. Non-payment of the OCS could see the matter escalated to the magistrates’ court as a criminal offence, where penalties can hit either £1,000 or five times the taxable amount, whichever sum is higher.

Your vehicle is also at risk of being clamped, with extra charges potentially being incurred.

How to tax your vehicle

To do so you will need a reference number that can be found in:

  • A recent vehicle tax reminder or ‘last chance’ warning letter from DVLA
  • Your vehicle log book (V5C) – it must be in your name
  • The green ‘new keeper’ slip from a log book if you’ve just bought it

On GOV.UK it says: “If you do not have any of these documents, you’ll need to apply for a new log book. You can tax your vehicle at the same time.”

You can tax your vehicle online here or you can call the DVLA vehicle tax service on 0300 123 4321. This phoneline is available 24 hours a day.

You can also tax your vehicle via a Post Office that deals with vehicle tax. You need to take either: 

  • The payment for your vehicle tax 
  • Your bank or building society account details to set up a Direct Debit

You will not need these payment details if your vehicle is exempt from tax.

You also need to take one of the following:

  • Your vehicle log book (V5C) (it must be in your name)
  • The green ‘new keeper’ slip from a log book if you’ve just bought it

You might also need to show evidence of an MOT (it must be valid when the tax starts). For example, a screenshot of your vehicle’s MOT history or your MOT certificate, if you have one.

BBC weather expert warns of date ‘disruptive snow’ will hit UK | Weather | News
Brian Hooker’s ex-wife said he once warned her she’d have an ‘accident’
North Carolina woman, 18, accused of plotting to ‘kill as many Jews as possible’ by driving vehicle through Texas synagogue
'Stunning' Netflix period drama 'as good as Bridgerton season one'
UK confirms largest ever sanctions targeting Russia’s shadow oil fleet | Politics | News

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter to get our newest articles instantly!

[mc4wp_form]

Share This Article
Facebook Email Print
Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© AMED POST Design Company. All Rights Reserved.
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Username or Email Address
Password

Lost your password?