Privacy policy

PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

1. Definitions

Under this policy;

The Amed Post Company,

Contact: Personal data such as member, subscriber, online visitor, physical visitor, customer, supplier, audience,

Recording media: Any medium where personal data is processed by non-automated means, whether fully or partially automated or as part of any data recording system,

Personal Data: Any information relating to an identifiable or identifiable natural person,

The Amed Post Company,

Site: https://amedpost.com/ web site,

Data Processor: The natural or legal person who process the personal data on his behalf on the basis of the authority given by the data responsible,

Data Specialist: The natural or legal person responsible for setting up and managing the data recording system, which determines the processing purposes and means of the personal data,

Law No. 5651: The Law on Regulation of Publications on the Internet and Combating Crimes Committed by These Publications,

Law No. 6698 / KVKK: Protection of Personal Data Act,
expresses

2 Personal Groups Processed by The Amed Post, Data Categories, and Other Information for Processing Personal Data

2.1 Online Visitor

2.1.1 Categorized Personal Data and Data Categories

The Amed  Post; The site processes the following personal data categories of online visitors who visit the mobile application or mobile website. For each category, the data types included in parentheses are given as examples:

credential (first name, age)
contact info (phone, e-mail)
transaction security data (web traffic information)
visitor transaction data (web page & app navigation information)
corporate identity information
financial data (tax no)
legal transaction information / event management information (IP address)
marketing information
location information

2.1.2 Personal Data Processing Purposes and Legal Cause

The Amed Post uses the personal data it processes for its online visitors for the following purposes:

To carry out the work required by the business units and to carry out the relevant work processes to benefit the people from the products and services offered by the Data Specialist
Planning and executing the activities and activities required by the Data Specialist to recommend and promote the products and services offered by the Data Officer according to the tastes, usage habits and needs of the persons concerned.
Carrying out the necessary work by the relevant business units and carrying out the related business processes to carry out the activities carried out by the Data Officer
Displaying advertising and content in accordance with user browsing habits
Creating a Visitor Audience

The Amed Post depends on the type of personal data it processes; it operates on the basis of legal reasons such as fulfilling its legal obligations and ensuring compliance with the legislation.

2.1.3 The Amed PostTo whom and for what purpose the personal data processed, the duration of the storage of personal data

Personal data related to online visitors are shared with legally authorized public institutions and organizations pursuant to Law No. 5651. Personal data for online visitors is kept for 2 years.

2.2 Customer

For the Amed  Post, the customer concept refers to groups of individuals, such as advertising clients and media purchasing agencies, whose personal data are processed.

2.2.1 Categorized Personal Data and Data Categories

The Amed Post; processes the following personal data of customers:

Identity data (name, surname, place of birth, date of birth, TCKN)
Contact data (address, phone, e-mail)
Financial data (tax number, bank account information, tax office, IBAN)
Legal transaction data (contract)
Corporate identity data (title, company position, company name)

2.2.2 Personal Data Processing Purposes and Legal Cause

The Amed Post uses the personal data it processes for its customers for the following purposes:

Planning and executing the activities and activities required by The Amed Postfor the promotion and promotion of the products and services offered by related persons according to their taste, usage habits and needs.
To carry out the work required by the business units and to carry out the relevant work processes to benefit the people from the products and services offered by the Data Specialist
Design and / or execution of activities to be developed on customer acquisition and / or value creation on existing customers in digital and / or other media
Design and / or execution of advertising and / or promotional and / or marketing activities in digital and / or other media
Planning and / or execution of data analytics for marketing purposes
Determining and / or evaluating the individuals who will be subject to marketing activities according to the criteria of consumer behavior
To carry out the necessary work by the related business units and to carry out the related business processes for the realization of the activities carried out by The New York Times Post
Sell ​​advertising
Making advertising reservations and reporting

The Amed Postdepends on the type of personal data it processes; It fulfills its legal obligations and fulfills its legal obligations arising from these contracts.

2.2.3 The Amed Post To whom and for what purpose it processes personal data, the duration of personal data retention

Personal data on customers;

IT services management with cloud computing service providers
Following up on online browsing habits, and according to these results, the content and advertisements of the customers in accordance with their preferences and advertisements, advertising display, marketing, etc.

It is shared. All contracts concluded with third parties that we transfer data contain provisions in compliance with Law No. 6698 on the processing and protection of personal data.

The personal data of the suppliers are retained for a period of 10 years after the termination of the legal relationship, in accordance with the Turkish Code of Obligations, the Tax Procedural Code and the Turkish Commercial Code.

2.3 Supplier

The Amed Post deals with the procurement process of products, goods or services, and acts as a supplier, supplier and real person supplier.

2.3.1 Categorized Personal Data and Data Categories

The Amed Post; processes the following personal data:

Credentials (first name, age)
Contact info (phone, e-mail)
Corporate identity information (title)
Financial data (tax ID, tax office, IBAN)
Special personal data & legal transaction information (signature)

2.3.2 Personal Data Processing Purposes and Legal Cause

The Amed Postuses the personal data it processes for its suppliers for the following purposes:

Management of relations before and after the contract with suppliers
Product and / or Service Supply processes planning and execution
Carrying out the necessary work by the relevant business units and carrying out the related business processes to carry out the activities carried out by the Data Officer
Ensuring the legal and commercial safety of the persons involved in the business relationship with the Data Officer and / or the Data Officer
Ensuring compliance with legislation

2.3.3 The Amed Post to whom and for what purpose it processes personal data, personal data retention period

The Amed Post shares the personal data it processes with the following third parties:

Legally authorized companies due to audit, service support processes
Holding & affiliate with Doğuş Holding

The personal data of the suppliers are retained for a period of 10 years after the termination of the legal relationship, in accordance with the Turkish Code of Obligations, the Tax Procedural Code and the Turkish Commercial Code.

3 Information about Cookies

The Amed Post; The site uses cookies to improve online visits and browsing experiences and to monitor the browsing habits of online visitors visiting the mobile application or mobile website. You can review our Cookie Policy on cookies.

4 What are the rights of the person concerned and how they can use these rights

The Amed Post; The details of the rights of the users who visit the site, mobile application or mobile website on their processed personal data and how they can be used are included in the DYG Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy.

Measures for the security of personal data

Protection of Personal Data is an important issue for our Company. Detailed information about the security of the personal data we process