Pink's kids present her with a homemade Grammy after she loses out

Pink's kids present her with a homemade Grammy after she loses out

  New Age Field Best New Age AlbumOpium Moon - Opium Moon - WINNER Well deserved: Cardi B picked up Best Rap Album for Invasion Of PrivacyJaz

Imogen Thomas looks casually cool as she attends theme park with daughters Ariana, 6, and Siera, 3
Ariana Grande blasts Grammys 2019 in EXPLOSIVE Twitter rant after Mac Miller SNUV
Ariana Grande poses in black lingerie as she teases new album and video ahead of release


  New Age Field 

Best New Age Album

Opium Moon – Opium Moon – WINNER

Well deserved: Cardi B picked up Best Rap Album for Invasion Of Privacy

Well deserved: Cardi B picked up Best Rap Album for Invasion Of Privacy

Jazz Field 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Don’t Fence Me In – John Daversa, soloist – WINNER

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Window – Cécile McLorin Salvant – WINNER

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Emanon – The Wayne Shorter Quartet – WINNER

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom – John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists – WINNER

Best Latin Jazz Album

Back To The Sunset – Dafnis Prieto Big Band – WINNER 

Earned it: Best Gospel Performance/Song went to Never Alone by Tori Kelly 

Earned it: Best Gospel Performance/Song went to Never Alone by Tori Kelly 

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Field 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Never Alone – Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters – WINNER 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song 

You Say – Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters – WINNER

Best Gospel Album 

Hiding Place – Tori Kelly – WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle – WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album

Unexpected – Jason Crabb – WINNER

Emotional: American Roots Performance went to The Joke by Brandi Carlile

Emotional: American Roots Performance went to The Joke by Brandi Carlile

American Roots Music Field 

Best American Roots Performance 

The Joke – Brandi Carlile – WINNER

Best American Roots Song

The Joke – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) – WINNER

Best Americana Album

By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile – WINNER 

 Best Traditional Blues Album 

The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy – WINNER

Best Bluegrass Album

The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys – WINNER

Best Contemporary Blues Album

“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito – WINNER

Best Folk Album 

All Ashore — Punch Brothers – WINNER

Best Regional Roots Music Album

“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a – WINNER

Listen: Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media went to Greatest Showman

Listen: Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media went to Greatest Showman

Spoken Word Field 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) 

Faith – A Journey For All – Jimmy Carter – WINNER

Music For Visual Media Field 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Greatest Showman – (Various Artists) – WINNER

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Black Panther  Ludwig Göransson, composer – WINNER

Best Song Written For Visual Media 

Shallow – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) – WINNER

Sweeping the board: Best Song Written For Visual Media went to Shallow

Sweeping the board: Best Song Written For Visual Media went to Shallow

Composing/Arranging Field 

Best Instrumental Composition

Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil) -Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) – WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Stars and Stripes Forever – John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) – WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Spiderman Theme –  Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter) – WINNER

 

Package Field 

Best Recording Package

Masseducation –  Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent) – WINNER

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package 

Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic – Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)  – WINNER

Talented: Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical went to Pharrell Williams

Talented: Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical went to Pharrell Williams

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne,Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck) – WINNER  

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: 

Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording

“Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) – WINNER

 

CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Orchestral Performance

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

Best Opera Recording

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) – WINNER 

Best Choral Performance

“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) – WINNER 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson & Kronos – WINNER

Best Classical Instrumental Solo 

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) – WINNER

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles – WINNER

Best Classical Compendium

“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – WINNER

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) – WINNER

World Music Field 

Best World Music Album

Freedom –  Soweto Gospel Choir – WINNER 

 

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0
DISQUS: 0