By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Accept

Amed Post

Breaking News,magazine, sport, life

Notification Show More
Font ResizerAa
Reading: Drivers of these ‘popular’ models hit with new car tax charge
Share
Font ResizerAa

Amed Post

Breaking News,magazine, sport, life

Search
Have an existing account? Sign In
Follow US

Drivers of these ‘popular’ models hit with new car tax charge

amedpost
Last updated: February 7, 2025 1:45 pm
amedpost
Published: February 7, 2025
Share
SHARE


A major new rules change will soon push certain motorists “into higher tax bands”, according to experts. 

A stricter emissions test for plug-in hybrid electric vehicles is expected to be used for benefit-in-kind car tax calculations next year. 

Under current rules, vehicles follow the Euro 6d emissions standard to calculate their pollution and determine how much they will need to pay.

However, officials could soon launch a consultation looking at whether a Euro 6e-bis emission standard should come into effect in Great Britain in 2026.

The new test comes with new standards and is likely to dramatically increase the CO2 rating of certain company cars.

It means vehicles likely to hover between two different tax bands may find the new sensitive test tips them over the edge.

Speaking to Fleet News, Alan Bastey, customer services director at Zenith, said many plug-in cars would likely be bumped into higher bands and therefore pay more.

He said: “There will be a small number of PHEVs that will survive under 50 grammes, but not very many, and not the popular ones either.

“That utility factor does mean most will bump up into the higher tax bands. 

“In January 2027, the utility factor changes again… What survives this time around is going to be hit again with a new utility factor which makes the CO₂ even higher.”

DfT predictions show that a PHEV with a current CO2 figure of 10g/km and electric range of 50 miles could increase to 30g/km. 

Models with a current CO2 figure of 30g/km and electric range of 50 miles could face even bigger consequences. 

These models could see their Co2 readings rise to 90g/km which would have a sizeable impact on benefit-in-kind rates.

These cars are currently charged a BiK rate of 9% but similar models would pay 24% if the new updates come into effect.

The Treasury has already confirmed that the rules would apply to brand vehicles registered after January 1, 2026.

However, in a boost for used car owners, officials said second-hand cars will not be subjected to further emissions testing and will remain at their current rates. 

India-Pakistan war latest: Delhi launches fresh strikes on radar facilities | World | News
Jeff McNeil denies friction with Francisco Lindor led to Mets fallout
M6 traffic LIVE: Huge delays after ‘lorry sheds load’ causing queues | UK | News
I'm a book expert – these are the best 5 that have been released in 2025 so far
Watch St. John’s-UConn in Big East Tournament final for free

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter to get our newest articles instantly!

[mc4wp_form]

Share This Article
Facebook Email Print
Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© AMED POST Design Company. All Rights Reserved.
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Username or Email Address
Password

Lost your password?